Privacy & Cookie-policy Duval Union Academy

The 5th Conference/The 5th Table

Last update 17 September 2020

Article 1 – General

1.1. This “Privacy Policy” regulates the processing of your personal data by Duval Academy bv, Regine Beerplein 1/D201, 2018 Antwerpen, BTW: BE 0589.945.090 (Hereinafter:”DUA”).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, because it contains essential information about how your personal data are processed and which cookies are used. By using our services or delivering yours, signing an agreement with us or visiting our website (accessible via the following address: www.the5thconference.com, you declare that you have read this Privacy Policy and that you expressly agree to its content as well as to the processing itself.

Article 2 – Personal data

2.1. Personal data that you communicate to us:

Category 1: without registration and when visiting our website through cookies, fingerprinting, server side tracking and other tracking technology: your IP address, device fingerprints, surfing behavior on our website, The entry site you used to reach our website and the search terms you used to find us online.

Category 2: Upon your registration as a participant for our events: your name, first name, function, company details, social media handles, payment details, company phone number, personal or mobile phone number, e-mail.

 

Category 3: During our live or virtual events: your name, first name, function, company details, social media handles, payment details, company phone number, personal or mobile phone number, e-mail, speeches and presentation you have attended, log files of your online sessions on our website, photos and filmed images, location data through our event app, fields of interest and preferences, …

2.2. Data we collect from third party sources:

Category 4: Data we receive from our group of companies: none for this event

Category 5: Data we collect online or obtain from third party sources: none for this event

Article 3 – Purposes of the processing

3.1. General purposes:

DUA will only use the Personal Data collected by you for the following purposes:

Category 1: Website statistics, based on our legitimate interest, as well as profiling, prospecting and general marketing purposes by DUA and the Duval Union group of companies, depending on circumstances based on the legal basis of our legitimate interest or, if possible, your prior consent.

Category 2: Management and administration of your participation in our events, with as a legal basis the execution of your agreement with us as a registered participant in our events.

Category 3, 4 and 5: Profiling, prospecting and general marketing purposes by DUA and the Duval Union group of companies, depending on circumstances based on the legal basis of our legitimate interest or, if possible, your prior consent.

3.2. Direct marketing:

Your personal data may also be used for direct marketing of our services, provided you have given an additional explicit permission (“opt-in”) for this or you are an existing client of DUA and have not opted out or we use a non-personal e-mail address to contact you.

If you are already included in our mailing list for receiving marketing material in paper and / or electronic form, DUA can use your details for sending marketing and other material with regard to DUA, its products and / or services. DUA can use the information you provide for updating documents saved by DUA.

This permission can be withdrawn at any time, without justification and free of charge, for example by clicking on the appropriate cancellation link at the bottom of each promotional e-mail message.

3.3. Transfer to third parties:

DUA will exchange your information with other companies within the Duval Union Group if you have given us consent to do so. These companies are Duval Union cvba, Duval Union Associates bv, Duval Union Innovative Marketing bv, Growth Agent bv, Grava, Nine O’Clock Somewhere bv, …

DUA may also exchange your data with third party service providers that will act as data processors.  In that case, DUA will ensure that proper data processing agreements are in place and all necessary technical and organisation measures have been taken to secure your data.  DUA currently exchanges data with the following data processors: Growth Agent,  Sharpspring, Teamleader, WordPress, Eventbrite,

DUA will not sell your Personal Data, nor rent, distribute or otherwise make commercially available to third parties, except as described above or with your prior consent.

In the event of full or partial reorganization or transfer of activities of  DUA, where it reorganizes, transfers, ceases its activities or if DUA goes bankrupt, this may mean that your data will be transferred to new entities or third parties through which the business activities of DUA are wholly or partially carried out, transferred.

3.4. Legal requirements:

In rare cases, DUA may have to disclose your Personal Data pursuant to a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. DUA will reasonably attempt to inform you in advance in this respect, unless this is subject to legal restrictions.

Article 4 – Duration of the processing

All data is stored and processed by us for a period that is necessary depending of the Purpose of the processing and in function of any contractual relationship between DUA and yourself.

Category 1: Your data is stored for …

Category 2: Your accounting, social and tax data are stored for the relevant periods as prescribed by applicable law.  Your contact details will be stored up until 15 years after the end of your relationship with DUA

Category 3: Your data is stored up until January 2021

Category 4: not applicable for this event

Category 5: not applicable for this event

Article 5 – Your rights

5.1. Right of access and information:

You have the right to receive free access to your personal data at any time, as well as to be informed

of the use we make of your personal data.

5.2. Right of improvement, deletion and limitation of the processing:

You are free to decide not to communicate your personal data to DUA. You also have the right to request us to correct or delete your personal data. You acknowledge that in case of refusal of communication or if you request for the removal of personal data, certain services of the Website may not be available.  You may also request to limit the processing of your Personal Data.

5.3. Right to object :

You also have a right of opposition to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate

reasons.

In addition, you always have the right to oppose the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such a case you do not have to provide us with reasons for this demand.

 

5.4. Right of data portability    :

You have the right to obtain your Personal Data processed by us in a structured, standard and machine-readable form and / or ask Us to transfer it to other Data controllers.

5.5. Right of withdrawal of consent:

Insofar as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that permission.

 

5.6. Exercising your rights:

You can exercise your rights by contacting us for this purpose, either by e-mail to academy@duvalunion.com, by post to DUA at Regine Beerplein 1/D201, 2018 Antwerpen.  We may require proper identification, so that we can verify that the demand is actually emanating from you.

 

5.7. Right of complaint:

You have the right to file a complaint with:

Belgian Data Protection Authority,

Rue des Presses 35,

1000 Brussels,

Tel +32 (0) 2 274 48 00,

Fax +32 (0) 2 274 48

contact@apd-gba.be.

This right is without prejudice is without prejudice of eventual proceedings if you suffer damage as a

result of the processing of your personal data, you can submit a claim for compensation with a civil

Court.

 

 

Article 6 – Security and confidentiality

6.1. We have developed security measures that are adapted on a technical and organizational level in order to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorized access or notification by mistake to third parties of personal data collected as well as any other unauthorized processing of the data.

6.2. Under no circumstances can DUA be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from incorrect or unlawful use by a third party of your personal data.

6.3. You should respect our security regulations at all times, a.o. by preventing any unlawful use of or access to your account and passwords.  You are sole responsible for the use of our website from your IP-address, device, pasword and account name.

Article 7 – Access by third parties

7.1. In order to process your personal data, we may grant access to your personal data to our employees and appointees (including processors or sub-processors).

7.2. We guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations enforceable against

these employees and appointees such as required by the GDPR.

Article 8 – Cookies

8.1. What are cookies?

A “cookie” is a small file sent by DUA server and placed on the hard drive of your computer. The information stored on these cookies can only be read by us and only for the duration of the visit to the Website.

8.2. Why do we use cookies?

Our Website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your usage preferences from those of other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our Website and also allows us to optimize our Website.

As a result of recent legislative changes, all Websites aimed at certain parts of the European Union are required to request your consent for the use or storage of cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie policy gives you clear and complete information about the cookies we use and their purpose.

8.3. Types of cookies:

Although there are different types of cookies, distinguished in terms of functionality, origin or storage period, the legislation mainly distinguishes between functional or technically necessary cookies on the one hand and all other cookies on the other.

The Website only uses following cookies:

 

Statistical Cookies for the5thconference.com

FIRST PARTY


HostCookie NameDescriptionExpirythe5thconference.com_gatThis cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics, according to documentation it is used to throttle the request rate – limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. It expires after 10 minutes.0the5thconference.com_gidThis cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of Spring 2017 no information is available from Google. It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited.1the5thconference.com_gaThis cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics – which is a significant update to Google’s more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.730











THIRD PARTY


HostCookie NameDescriptionExpiryeventbrite.be_gatUsed by Google Analytics to throttle request rate0eventbrite.be_gidRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.1eventbrite.be_gaThis cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics – which is a significant update to Google’s more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.730www.eventbrite.bekampyleSessionPageCounterThis cookie is used for customer survey and feedback functionality on a website, using software from Kampyle Ltd. This cookie collects data about the user’s visits to the website, such as the number of visits, the average time spent on the website and which pages have been loaded with the aim of generating reports for the purpose of optimising the content of the website.365eventbrite.becd_user_idThis cookie is used to keep track of how often a website is visited by different visitors – this is done by assigning the visitor a random ID so that the same visitor is not counted twice.365www.eventbrite.bekampyleUserSessionThis cookie is used for customer survey and feedback functionality on a website, using software from Kampyle Ltd. This cookie collects data about the user’s visits to the website, such as the number of visits, the average time spent on the website and which pages have been loaded with the aim of generating reports for the purpose of optimising the content of the website.365www.eventbrite.bekampyleUserSessionsCountThis cookie is used for customer survey and feedback functionality on a website, using software from Kampyle Ltd. This cookie collects data about the user’s visits to the website, such as the number of visits, the average time spent on the website and which pages have been loaded with the aim of generating reports for the purpose of optimising the content of the website.365www.eventbrite.bekampyle_useridThis cookie is used for customer survey and feedback functionality on a website, using software from Kampyle Ltd. This cookie collects data about the user’s visits to the website, such as the number of visits, the average time spent on the website and which pages have been loaded with the aim of generating reports for the purpose of optimising the content of the website.365

Functional Cookies for the5thconference.com

Cookie NameDescriptionExpiry











Cookie NameDescriptionExpirycsrftokenThis domain is owned by Eventbrite a USA based organisation that provides event booking and ticketing services, both off its own site and embedded in other websites. This cookie helps prevent Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF) attacks.364csrftokenHelps prevent Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF) attacks.364ebGAClientIdNecessary for the website’s booking functionality.365

Targeting Cookies for the5thconference.com

FIRST PARTY


HostCookie NameDescriptionExpiry











THIRD PARTY


HostCookie NameDescriptionExpiryeventbrite.commgrefThis domain is owned by Eventbrite a USA based organisation that provides event booking and ticketing services, both off its own site and embedded in other websites. This cookie collects information on user preferences and/or interaction with web-campaign content – This is used on CRM-campaign-platform used by website owners for promoting events or products.365eventbrite.comeblangThis domain is owned by Eventbrite a USA based organisation that provides event booking and ticketing services, both off its own site and embedded in other websites. This cookie collects information on user preferences and/or interaction with web-campaign content – This is used on CRM-campaign-platform used by website owners for promoting events or products.365doubleclick.netIDEThis domain is owned by Doubleclick (Google). This cookie is used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user’s actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser’s ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.390eventbrite.comSPThis domain is owned by Eventbrite a USA based organisation that provides event booking and ticketing services, both off its own site and embedded in other websites. This cookie is used to implement audio-content from Spotify on the website. It can also be used to register user interaction and preferences in context with audio-content – This can serve statistics and marketing purposes.0eventbrite.comSSThis domain is owned by Eventbrite a USA based organisation that provides event booking and ticketing services, both off its own site and embedded in other websites. This cookie is used to deliver content tailored to the end user’s interests and improve content creation. This cookie is also used for event-booking purposes.0doubleclick.nettest_cookieThis domain is owned by Doubleclick (Google). This cookie is used to measure the visitors’ actions after they click through from an advert.0eventbrite.comebEventToTrackThis domain is owned by Eventbrite a USA based organisation that provides event booking and ticketing services, both off its own site and embedded in other websites. This cookie implements and collects data on the user’s interaction with the EventBrite-integration. This service is used to promote and sell tickets to events across multiple websites.30youtube.comVISITOR_INFO1_LIVEThis cookie is used as a unique identifier to track viewing of videos180eventbrite.commgrefbyThis domain is owned by Eventbrite a USA based organisation that provides event booking and ticketing services, both off its own site and embedded in other websites. This cookie collects information on user preferences and/or interaction with web-campaign content – This is used on CRM-campaign-platform used by website owners for promoting events or products.365eventbrite.comASThis domain is owned by Eventbrite a USA based organisation that provides event booking and ticketing services, both off its own site and embedded in other websites. The privacy policy of Eventbrite means that it reserves the right to use data collected for marketing and advertising purposes.0youtube.comGPSYouTube is a Google owned platform for hosting and sharing videos. YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites. This cookie registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location.0youtube.comYSCYouTube is a Google owned platform for hosting and sharing videos. YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites. This cookie is set by YouTube to track views of embedded videos.0eventbrite.comANThis domain is owned by Eventbrite a USA based organisation that provides event booking and ticketing services, both off its own site and embedded in other websites. The privacy policy of Eventbrite means that it reserves the right to use data collected for marketing and advertising purposes.30eventbrite.comGThis domain is owned by Eventbrite a USA based organisation that provides event booking and ticketing services, both off its own site and embedded in other websites. This cookie is associated with Eventbrite and is used to deliver content tailored to the end user’s interests and improve content creation. This cookie is also used for event-booking purposes.365eventbrite.beGThis domain is owned by Eventbrite a USA based organisation that provides event booking and ticketing services, both off its own site and embedded in other websites. This cookie is associated with Eventbrite and is used to deliver content tailored to the end user’s interests and improve content creation. This cookie is also used for event-booking purposes.365eventbrite.bemgrefThis domain is owned by Eventbrite a USA based organisation that provides event booking and ticketing services, both off its own site and embedded in other websites. This cookie collects information on user preferences and/or interaction with web-campaign content – This is used on CRM-campaign-platform used by website owners for promoting events or products.365Tags for the5thconference.com






HostTypeAge (days)Source URLeventbrite.comIframe12http://eventbrite.com/tickets-externaleventbrite.comIframe12https://eventbrite.com/tickets-externalmaps.googleapis.comScript12https://maps.googleapis.com/maps-api-v3/api/js/41/8/common.jsmaps.googleapis.comScript12https://maps.googleapis.com/maps-api-v3/api/js/41/8/geocoder.jsmaps.googleapis.comScript12https://maps.googleapis.com/maps-api-v3/api/js/41/8/util.jsmaps.googleapis.comScript12https://maps.googleapis.com/maps/api/jsmaps.googleapis.comScript12https://maps.googleapis.com/maps/api/js/AuthenticationService.Authenticatewww.eventbrite.comIframe12https://www.eventbrite.com/checkout-externalwww.eventbrite.comScript12https://www.eventbrite.com/static/widgets/eb_widgets.jswww.youtube.comIframe12https://www.youtube.com/embed/3cUSkW7g5yowww.youtube.comIframe12https://www.youtube.com/embed/CAmytnqxGOEwww.youtube.comIframe12https://www.youtube.com/embed/eVtV0twi3p8www.youtube.comIframe12https://www.youtube.com/embed/haGQ2CmTu98www.youtube.comIframe12https://www.youtube.com/embed/hbNeWS3mKzcwww.youtube.comIframe12https://www.youtube.com/embed/HkILLcMZFfEwww.youtube.comIframe12https://www.youtube.com/embed/LbhjdmZs_i0www.google-analytics.comScript12http://www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js

8.4. Your permission:

On your first visit to our Website you will be asked to accept our different types of cookies. You can allow or deny category by category of cookies. You can change the cookie settings for our Website at any time via the hyperlink at the bottom of our website and thus revoke your consent.

You can refuse the installation of these cookies by choosing “refuse cookies” when using the Website for the first time in the pop-up window.

You can also refuse or block cookies by changing the configuration parameters of your navigation system. Disabling cookies may mean that you cannot use certain features of the Website.

If you have any further questions or comments regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us, either by e-mail to academy@duvalunion.com or by post to DUA (address indicated above), or by using the part ” Contact us “on the Website.

More information about cookies can also be found at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

More information on online behavioral advertising and online privacy can be found here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/